Tuesday, April 6, 2010

Akar Dani / Chinese honeysuckle


Akar dani can also be found in wild though it is commonly cultivate as ornamental plants.

Local/common name : Akar Dani
Botanical Name : quisqualis indica L.
Other name : dani,udani,aradani,akar pontianak,setanduk, rangoon creeper
Family: Combretaceae

I grow this chinese honeysuckle in my small garden infront of my house.The flower has a light fragrant that will turn stronger at night.



i grow this plant about a year agn and it is a very fast-growing plants. We can propogate the plants buy using cuttings.

Other link:
1. Akar dani at melur.com

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

Hi,

Is this plant also known as Rangoon Creeper or Akar Dani?

Regards,

Firdaus

Nor said...

Yes, it's.

Anonymous said...

Awesome post.

Stop by my weblog; Chaussure De Foot Pas Cher

Anonymous said...

Pretty component of content. I simply stumbled upon your weblog and in accession capital to
say that I get actually enjoyed account your blog posts.

Any way I'll be subscribing for your feeds and even I fulfillment you get right of entry to constantly quickly.

Stop by my page - Abercrombie & Fitch

Post a Comment

Follow melurcom on Twitter